Written from the supplier side, including what to do when a supplier tells you a certificate number is coming soon — which is what we currently have to say ourselves.
A pipe tender is rarely won on the pipe. By the time you are comparing three bidders on Φ63 HDPE, the extrusion is broadly comparable and the price spread is a few percent. What separates a bid that clears evaluation from one that gets disqualified — or worse, one that gets awarded and then strands your container at the port — is the document pack: the technical specification, the material certificate, the test report, the certificate of origin, and the packing list.
This page is about those five documents specifically: what each one is, who is entitled to issue it, what it proves, what it does not prove, and how you verify it is genuine. If you are asking a supplier for “all certificates” and accepting whatever PDF arrives, this page will make you a harder customer — including a harder customer for us.
Market-specific clearance requirements — SASO and SABER in Saudi Arabia, ECAS and MOIAT in the UAE, Fasah advance filing (exact cut-off not officially verified), HS classification and duty — are covered separately in our Middle East market guide. What follows is the layer underneath: the document types themselves, which apply whichever market you are clearing into.
We should be straight about our own position before handing you a checklist to use against suppliers. IFANNova holds certifications including SKZ, CE, WRAS, DVGW, SGS, TSE, GOST-R, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 (per our catalogue). Our certificate numbers, validity dates and exact scope coverage are Coming soon — they are not published on this site today. That is a real gap, and it is exactly the gap this article teaches you to interrogate. A certification logo is not a certificate: it tells you a scheme name and nothing else — not which product, not which sizes, not which years, not whether it is still live. The correct response to a logo wall, including ours, is to ask for the number and the scope statement, then verify both independently.

The single most useful mental model in tender documentation is the issuer question. Not “do I have the document” but “who was entitled to make this statement, and what were they in a position to know?”
ISO’s conformity assessment committee formalises this as first-party, second-party and third-party attestation. First-party is the supplier’s own statement — formally a Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity, governed by ISO/IEC 17050-1:2004. Second-party is “where the purchaser of the object undertakes some form of conformity assessment”. Third-party attestation is made by bodies “independent of the person or organization that provides the object, and of user interests in the object”, and ISO reserves the word certification for third-party statements specifically (ISO CASCO Toolbox, Attestations of conformity).
Hold that distinction and the five documents sort themselves out:
| Document | Who is entitled to issue it | What it actually proves | Party type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical specification / data sheet | The supplier or manufacturer | What the supplier undertakes to deliver. A commitment, not evidence. | First party |
| Material certificate (mill certificate) | The manufacturer — or the manufacturer countersigned by an independent inspector, depending on type | Depends entirely on the EN 10204 type. Some types do not relate to the goods you are buying at all. | First or third party — see below |
| Test report | A laboratory: the factory’s own, or an external one | Test results. Weight depends on whether the lab is accredited and whether the sample was your product. | First or third party |
| Certificate of origin | A government authority or empowered body — customarily a chamber of commerce | Origin status under the applicable rules of origin. Not issued by the exporter. | Third party |
| Packing list | The supplier | What is physically in which carton and container. The traceability spine for everything else. | First party |
Two of these five are routinely misunderstood in ways that cost buyers money: the material certificate, because buyers ask for “a mill cert” without specifying the type, and the certificate of origin, because buyers assume the exporter issues it.
If you ask for “a material certificate” and do not name a type, you have not specified anything. The governing standard is EN 10204:2004, which “specifies the different types of inspection documents supplied to the purchaser, in accordance with the requirements of the order, for the delivery of all metallic products e.g. plates, sheets, bars, forgings, castings, whatever their method of production” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 1.1 Scope). It supersedes EN 10204:1991.
Read the two scope clauses together, because most buyers stop at the first one. Clause 1.1 sets the main scope as metallic products, which makes EN 10204 the natural reference for steel and brass — in our range, the 2405 brass fittings series in 1/4″ to 1″ (per our catalogue). But clause 1.2 immediately widens it: “This document may also apply to non-metallic products.” (EN 10204:2004(E), clauses 1.1 and 1.2)
That matters for a mixed pipe and fittings package. The correct reading is not that a 3.1 or 3.2 is unavailable for the plastic lines — the standard expressly allows its document types to be applied to non-metallic products. It is that EN 10204 is not the default evidence route there: for plastic pipe the routine evidence system is batch test reporting against the applicable product standard. So if you want EN 10204 documents on plastic items, write the type into the order rather than assume it comes as standard, and expect the type, the inspection effort and the cost to be agreed rather than presumed.
The standard defines four types, and the difference is not administrative. It turns on two concepts EN 10204 defines separately.
Non-specific inspection is “inspection carried out by the manufacturer in accordance with his own procedures to assess whether products defined by the same product specification and made by the same manufacturing process, are in compliance with the requirements of the order or not.” Then comes the sentence every buyer should have memorised: “The products inspected are not necessarily the products actually supplied.” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 2.1)
Specific inspection is “inspection carried out, before delivery, according to the product specification, on the products to be supplied or on test units of which the products supplied are part, in order to verify that these products are in compliance with the requirements of the order” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 2.2).
| Type | Based on | Test results included? | Validated by | Relates to your goods? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | Non-specific inspection | No | Manufacturer | Not necessarily |
| 2.2 | Non-specific inspection | Yes | Manufacturer | Not necessarily |
| 3.1 | Specific inspection | Yes | Manufacturer’s authorised inspection representative, independent of the manufacturing department | Yes |
| 3.2 | Specific inspection | Yes | Manufacturer’s representative and the purchaser’s representative or an inspector designated by official regulations | Yes |
Source for all four rows: EN 10204:2004(E), clauses 3.1, 3.2, 4.1 and 4.2, with the inspection definitions at clauses 2.1 and 2.2.
Three consequences follow, and they are the whole reason to read the standard rather than the sales sheet.
A 2.2 “test report” may describe material you are not buying. It attests to the product family, not the consignment. If your tender evaluation treats a 2.2 as evidence that this batch passed, the evaluation is wrong.
A 3.1 is not a third-party document. This is the most common misreading in procurement. Type 3.1 is a “document issued by the manufacturer in which he declares that the products supplied are in compliance with the requirements of the order and in which he supplies test results… The document is validated by the manufacturer’s authorized inspection representative, independent of the manufacturing department” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 4.1). Independent of the manufacturing department — an internal firewall between production and quality, inside one company. It is still the manufacturer certifying itself. Valuable, but first-party.
Only 3.2 brings a genuinely external signature. Type 3.2 is “prepared by both the manufacturer’s authorized inspection representative, independent of the manufacturing department and either the purchaser’s authorized inspection representative or the inspector designated by the official regulations” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 4.2). If your specification needs independent verification of the actual consignment, 3.2 is the type that delivers it — and it costs more and takes longer, because someone has to attend.
If you are buying through an agent, a trading company, or any intermediary, EN 10204 clause 6 is directly useful to you: “An intermediary shall only pass on either an original or a copy of the inspection documents provided by the manufacturer without any alteration. This documentation shall be accompanied by suitable means of identification of the product, in order to ensure the traceability between the product and the documentation.” (EN 10204:2004(E), clause 6)
Two obligations there. The intermediary may not alter the document — no re-typing onto their letterhead, no removing the mill’s name. And they must supply the identification linking document to product. A mill certificate arriving without heat numbers or batch identifiers that tie to what is in the carton has not met clause 6, and you are entitled to say so with a reference rather than an opinion.
A test report proves that someone ran a test and recorded a result. Whether that means anything to your inspector depends on who ran it and under what accreditation.
The relevant standard for laboratory competence is ISO/IEC 17025. ILAC — the international body for laboratory accreditation — accredits “calibration laboratories (using ISO/IEC 17025), testing laboratories (using ISO/IEC 17025)”, and defines accreditation as “the independent evaluation of conformity assessment bodies against recognised standards to ensure their impartiality and competence” (ILAC, About ILAC).
The procurement argument for insisting on an accredited lab is cross-border acceptance. Under the ILAC Mutual Recognition Arrangement, “the ILAC MRA signatories agree to accept the results of each other’s accredited conformity assessment bodies”, and by removing “the need for additional calibration, testing… and/or inspection of imports and exports, technical barriers to trade are reduced”. ILAC’s own phrase for this is “accredited once, accepted everywhere” (ILAC, ILAC MRA and Signatories).
So the question to put to any supplier, including us, is not “do you have test reports” but: which laboratory, accredited by which body, under which accreditation number, and is that body an ILAC MRA signatory? A report on a factory letterhead with no accreditation reference is a factory test report — legitimate and often useful, but first-party evidence, and it should be evaluated as such.
ISO does not hold that third-party testing is universally superior. Its guidance is risk-proportionate: “If failure of the ‘object of conformity’ results in a high risk of an adverse effect then some commentators consider that involvement of a second or third party is necessary to independently assure the object complies with specified requirements.” ISO goes further, noting that a conscientious manufacturer operating a supplier’s declaration of conformity under ISO/IEC 17050 “can result in better conformity outcomes than independent third-party assessment” — then adds, with unusual candour, “not all people support the above concept.” (ISO CASCO Toolbox, Key considerations)
The practical reading for a pipe tender: match the evidence to the consequence of failure. A buried pressure main under a road, or a potable line in a hospital, justifies third-party evidence on the actual consignment. A non-pressure drainage stack in a villa does not, and demanding 3.2-equivalent documentation for it inflates cost and lead time for no reduction in risk. Note also that the supplier remains responsible for conformity either way — a third-party report does not transfer that obligation, it adds an independent check on it.
This is the most frequently misunderstood document in the pack, and the misunderstanding runs in a specific direction: buyers assume the supplier produces the certificate of origin. Under the World Customs Organization’s definition, the supplier cannot.
The WCO defines a certificate of origin as “a specific form, whether on paper or electronic, in which the government authority or body empowered to issue it expressly certifies that the goods to which the certificate relates are considered originating according to the applicable rules of origin” (WCO Guidelines on Certification of Origin, July 2014 updated June 2018, Section I, Definitions 1(c)(i)). The WCO restates it plainly in the section headed “Who issues a proof of origin?”: “a certificate of origin is issued by a competent authority of the exporting country” (Section 2.2).
The WCO then defines two things that are not certificates of origin, and this is where document packs go wrong:
All three are legitimate instruments. They are not interchangeable. If your tender requires a certificate of origin and a supplier sends a signed statement on their own letterhead, they have sent you a self-issued certificate or a declaration of origin — and whether your customs authority accepts that is a question you need answered before shipment, not at the port.
On issuing bodies, the International Chamber of Commerce states that “local chambers have the unique position to operate as the natural and trusted agent in issuing COs” — chambers of commerce are the customary empowered body (ICC, Certificates of Origin).
The WCO Guidelines treat the two categories in separate sections: “Section II deals with the certification of origin with regard to preferential rules of origin, which is used to determine whether a preferential tariff rate is applicable under respective preferential schemes. Section III covers the certification procedures for non-preferential rules of origin, of which the scope is stipulated in the WTO Agreement on Rules of Origin” (WCO Guidelines, Introduction). The ICC uses the same split, describing non-preferential COs as “known as ‘Normal COs’ for goods that not subject to preferential treatment” (ICC, Certificates of Origin).
Practically: if you are claiming a duty reduction under a trade agreement, you need the preferential instrument specified by that agreement, and its rules of origin determine whether the goods qualify at all. If you are simply declaring where goods came from, you need a non-preferential CO. Asking for “a CO” without specifying which can produce the wrong one.
For non-preferential origin, the WCO states something that ought to change how you plan: “There are no internationally recognized standards stipulating who shall issue a proof of origin for non-preferential purposes. In light of that fact, the issuer of a non-preferential proof of origin varies from country to country” — and, critically, “a proof of origin issued in the exporting country based on the non-preferential rules of origin of the exporting country may not ensure that the goods are treated as originating in the same manner by the Customs authority of the importing country” (WCO Guidelines, Sections 9 and 10).
Read that twice if you are writing a tender. A correctly issued CO from the exporting country’s chamber of commerce may still not bind your customs authority, because the two countries may apply different non-preferential rules of origin. This is not a supplier failing. It is a structural feature of non-preferential origin, and the only party who can resolve it in advance is your customs broker in the importing country. Any supplier who guarantees you that their CO will be accepted is guaranteeing something the WCO says is not guaranteeable.
The WCO also gives buyers and brokers a clause worth knowing in the other direction. Guideline 16 states: “A proof of origin shall not be required solely for the purpose of determining the Customs value of the goods.” (WCO Guidelines, Guideline 16)
Origin and value are separate determinations. If a document request is being justified on valuation grounds alone, that guideline is the reference to raise.
Origin certificates are a known target for falsification, and unlike a test report you can usually check one yourself without the supplier’s cooperation.
The ICC operates a verification platform whose stated purpose is to “offer Customs Authorities and chambers the possibility to verify the authenticity of non-preferential certificates of origin issued by chambers of commerce members”. It lists accredited chambers affiliated to the International CO Accreditation Chain — 745 chambers across 39 countries (as of December 2025) (ICC Origin Verification Platform, Accredited Chambers).
One limitation matters directly to anyone buying from China, and we will flag it against ourselves. The ICC platform’s own accredited-chambers listing notes that China (CCPIT) and Ukraine (UCCI) are not yet technically connected to the platform and must be verified on their own portals instead (ICC Origin Verification Platform, Accredited Chambers). Our goods are manufactured in Zhuji, Zhejiang, China (per our catalogue), so a CO covering our shipments will typically be a CCPIT-issued document — meaning you verify it through CCPIT’s own channel, not through the ICC platform. Plan the verification step accordingly rather than discovering the gap at clearance.
The packing list attracts the least scrutiny at tender stage and causes a disproportionate share of problems at delivery. It is a first-party document — nobody certifies it — but it is the traceability spine connecting every other document to physical goods.
Recall EN 10204 clause 6: inspection documentation “shall be accompanied by suitable means of identification of the product, in order to ensure the traceability between the product and the documentation”. In practice that identification lives on or alongside the packing list. If your packing list says “HDPE pipe, 400 pcs” and your test report references a batch number appearing nowhere on the packing list, you cannot demonstrate that the tested material is the delivered material — and the test report has lost most of its evidential value.
What a packing list should let you do, per line:
That last point causes more delays than any technical shortcoming. Three documents describing the same goods three different ways is a routine reason for questions at clearance.
This is the section to lift into your own tender documents. It applies to us as much as to anyone bidding against us.
On certificates:
On material certificates and test reports:
On origin and traceability:
A checklist article that only made other suppliers look risky would be dishonest. Here is where our own answers stop.
Our certificate numbers are not published. SKZ, CE, WRAS, DVGW, SGS, TSE, GOST-R, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 are held per our catalogue, but numbers, validity dates and scope coverage are Coming soon. We issue scanned certificates against your specific product list at quotation stage. If your evaluation requires published numbers before enquiry, we do not currently meet that.
We cannot supply large-diameter mains. Our pressure range tops out at Φ110, and PPR PN20 is available only in 20, 25 and 32 mm (per our catalogue). If your tender covers DN150 to DN400 pressure mains, we cannot bid that scope and no document pack changes it. In PVC 902 only the 1902 fittings reach Φ160; the pipe stops at Φ110, and the line is non-pressure drainage only (per our catalogue).
Our HDPE marking needs stating precisely. Our HDPE pipe body is marked “GERMANY STANDARD DIN8077/8078” (per our catalogue). We reproduce that as printed text and make no compliance claim from it. Do not read the print on the pipe as a certification in any case. How hard you then push for evidence is the same risk-proportionate judgement set out above: for a low-consequence line, the marking plus our declaration may be all your evaluation needs; where failure carries high consequence, or where your specification names a PE pipe standard as a conformity requirement, ask us in writing what can and cannot be evidenced against it before you write us into a submittal.
We are a French brand, not French-made. IFANNova is French; manufacturing is by Zhuji Fengfan Piping in Zhuji, Zhejiang, China. Any origin document will reflect Chinese origin. If your tender needs European origin, we are the wrong bidder.
Country-specific acceptance rules we could not verify. We searched official sources for authoritative statements on several points buyers ask about — who is authorised to issue or attest certificates of origin in Saudi Arabia, whether every consignment requires a separate shipment conformity certificate, and official fee schedules for Saudi conformity certification. We could not find citable primary-source answers. The regulator pages we attempted either returned errors or did not publish the detail, and the figures circulating widely online trace back to certification vendors’ own marketing rather than to a regulator. We are not going to publish numbers we cannot source. Please confirm those points with your customs broker or certification body in the destination country — that answer is more useful to you than a plausible figure that turns out to be wrong at clearance.
Does EN 10204 apply to plastic pipe? It can. Clause 1.1 sets the main scope as metallic products, but clause 1.2 states that “This document may also apply to non-metallic products” (EN 10204:2004(E), clauses 1.1 and 1.2). It is the obvious reference for brass fittings and steel items, and it is not the default evidence route for plastic pipe — there the routine evidence is batch test reporting against the applicable product standard, from a laboratory whose accreditation you can check. If you want an EN 10204 type on plastic items as well, specify it in the order rather than assume it.
How do I check a Chinese certificate of origin? Not through the ICC verification platform — China (CCPIT) is listed as not yet technically connected to it, and must be verified on its own portal (ICC Origin Verification Platform, Accredited Chambers). Build that step into your clearance plan.
When will IFANNova publish certificate numbers? Coming soon. We will not put a date on it that we cannot hold. In the meantime we issue certificates against a specific product list at quotation stage, and you should verify them with the issuing bodies rather than take our word.
If you are assembling a tender, send us the documentation schedule first — before the bill of quantities. Tell us which EN 10204 type you need on metallic items, whether test reports must come from an ILAC-accredited laboratory, which origin instrument your broker requires, and what batch traceability your goods-inwards inspection expects.
We will answer in three parts: what we can supply and evidence today, what we can supply with additional time or cost such as a 3.2 requiring your inspector to attend, and what we cannot do at all. Where the answer is “not published yet” — certificate numbers, for instance — we will say so rather than send a document that looks like an answer.
Pricing, MOQ, lead times and freight are quoted against a specific scope and confirmed at enquiry, not published here. Contact IFANNova.
IFANNova is a French brand; manufacturing is by Zhuji Fengfan Piping, Zhuji, Zhejiang, China. Nothing in our range is made in France.
The certification route as the official sources describe it, with the responsibility split written out — and an honest list of the numbers everyone quotes…
Two schemes that are routinely confused, one of which involves a factory audit.
Four certification schemes, four different legal bases, and one regulatory gap nobody in the trade talks about openly.